Events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

August 2022

National Flute Association Convention

Saturday, August 13 @ 7:30 pm
Symphony Center, 220 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60604 United States

Demarre McGill, flute
Jennifer Gunn, piccolo
Valerie Coleman, flute
Kersten McCall, flute
Sharon Bezaly, flute

MIGUEL DEL AGUILA: Malambo for Flute and String Orchestra
THEA MUSGRAVE: Piccolo Play
JENNIFER HIGDON: The Light That We Can Hear (world premiere)
REINECKE: Concerto for Flute
CHRISTIAN LINDBERG: The World of Montuagretta

Find out more »

September 2022

International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

Friday, September 23 @ 8:00 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre, 45 Monument Circle
Indianapolis, IN 46204 United States

11th Quadrennial International Violin Competition of Indianapolis Finals Concert with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Find out more »

International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

Saturday, September 24 @ 8:00 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre, 45 Monument Circle
Indianapolis, IN 46204 United States

11th Quadrennial International Violin Competition of Indianapolis Finals Concert with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Find out more »

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Gala

Thursday, September 29 @ 7:30 pm
Fisher Auditorium, Fisher Auditorium 403 11th Street
Indiana, PA 15705 United States

IUP Symphony Band
CLIFTON WILLIAMS: Strategic Air Command March
PERSICHETTI: So Pure the Star
JACK STAMP: Ellacombe Variations
HOLST: Second Suite in F for Military Band

IUP Wind Ensemble
PROKOFIEV: March, Op. 99
BACH/BASFORD: Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor
SCHUMAN: Chester

IUP Orchestra
ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
COPLAND: Letter from Home
BIZET/GUIRAD: Carmen Suite No. 1

Find out more »

October 2022

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Thursday, October 13 @ 8:00 pm
Großer Sendesaal, Masurenallee 8-14
Berlin, 14057 Germany

Harriet Krijgh, cello
MCTEE: Double Play
SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No. 1
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”

Find out more »

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Friday, October 14 @ 8:00 pm
Großer Sendesaal, Masurenallee 8-14
Berlin, 14057 Germany

Harriet Krijgh, cello
MCTEE: Double Play
SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No. 1
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”

Find out more »

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria

Friday, October 21 @ 8:00 pm
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Avda. Principe de Asturias s/n
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Islas Canarias, 35010 Spain

Olga Kern, piano
CINDY MCTEE: Circuits
GRIEG: Concerto for Piano
BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

Find out more »

Orchestre National de Lyon

Thursday, October 27 @ 8:00 pm
Auditorium de Lyon, 149 rue Garibaldi
Lyon, 69003 France

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3
SUK: Symphony No. 2, “Asrael”

Find out more »

Orchestre National de Lyon

Saturday, October 29 @ 6:00 pm
Auditorium de Lyon, 149 rue Garibaldi
Lyon, 69003 France

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3
SUK: Symphony No. 2, “Asrael”

Find out more »

November 2022

Chamber Music Society of St. Louis

Monday, November 7 @ 7:30 pm
The Sheldon, 3648 Washington Boulevard
St. Louis, MO 63108 United States

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie
DVOŘÁK: Serenade for Winds
STRAVINSKY: Suite from L'Histoire du Soldat

Find out more »
+ Export Events