Events

Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

February 2019

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, February 21 @ 7:30 pm
Orchestra Hall, 3711 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48201 United States

AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, violin
KRISTIN KUSTER: Dune Acres (World Premiere)
CAGE: 4’33”
BARBER: Concerto for Violin
BERNSTEIN/FOSS: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
BERNSTEIN: Selections from West Side Story

Find out more »

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Friday, February 22 @ 8:00 pm
Orchestra Hall, 3711 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48201 United States

AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, violin
KRISTIN KUSTER: Dune Acres (World Premiere)
CAGE: 4’33”
BARBER: Concerto for Violin
BERNSTEIN/FOSS: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
BERNSTEIN: Selections from West Side Story
LIVE WEBCAST @ 8:00 pm EST

Find out more »

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, February 23 @ 8:00 pm
Orchestra Hall, 3711 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48201 United States

AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Joseph Becker, percussion
Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal, percussion
Jeremy Epp, timpani
James Ritchie, timpani
STEVE REICH: Clapping Music
PHILIP GLASS: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists
JOHN LUTHER ADAMS: Become Ocean

Find out more »

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, February 24 @ 3:00 pm
Orchestra Hall, 3711 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48201 United States

AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Joseph Becker, percussion
Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal, percussion
Jeremy Epp, timpani
James Ritchie, timpani
STEVE REICH: Clapping Music
PHILIP GLASS: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists
JOHN LUTHER ADAMS: Become Ocean
LIVE WEBCAST @ 3:00 pm EST

Find out more »

March 2019

Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, March 9 @ 8:00 pm
Xinghai Concert Hall, 33 Qingbo Road, Ersha Island, Yuexiu
Guangzhou, 510105 China

Angela Au, piano
BACH: Fugue in G minor
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 2

Find out more »

China Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, March 16 @ 7:30 pm
National Library Concert Hall, 33 Zhongguancun Nandajie
Beijing, 68485462 China

Angela Au, piano
BACH: Fugue in G minor
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 2

Find out more »

Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra

Friday, March 22 @ 7:00 pm
Festival Hall, 2-3-18, Nakanoshima Kita-ku
Osaka, 530-0005 Japan

Daichi Fujiki, countertenor
Osaka Philharmonic Chorus

BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide
COPLAND Down the Country Road
BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms
COPLAND: Symphony No. 3

Find out more »

Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, March 23 @ 3:00 pm
Festival Hall, 2-3-18, Nakanoshima Kita-ku
Osaka, 530-0005 Japan

Daichi Fujiki, countertenor
Osaka Philharmonic Chorus

BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide
COPLAND Down the Country Road
BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms
COPLAND: Symphony No. 3

Find out more »

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, March 30 @ 8:00 pm
Shanghai Symphony Hall, No.1380 Middle Fuxing Road
Shanghai, 200031 China

Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin
BACH: Fugue in G minor
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 2

Find out more »

April 2019

Hong Kong Philharmonic

Friday, April 5 @ 8:00 pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, 10 Salisbury Rd, Tsim Sha Tsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong

Eton College Chapel Choir
CHRISTOPHER ROUSE: Infernal Machine
BARBER: Adagio for Strings
BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

Find out more »
+ Export Events